Soft Matter: Young Investigators Meet 2016


Day 1: 16/12/2016, Friday



1:00PM - 2:30PM LUNCH

2:30PM - 3:00PM Registration

3:00PM - 3:15PM Welcome Address

Session 1
Nanomaterials Session Chair: Kadhiravan Shanmuganathan (NCL Pune)

3:15PM - 3:45PM Koya Prabhakara Rao, (VFSTR Vignan's University)
Design and Synthesis of Novel Porous Coordination Polymer Materials for Applications in Energy and Environment

3:45PM - 4:15PM Mallikarjunachari G (IIT Madras)
Synthesis of Soft Nano-Pillars on Flat and Wrinkled Surfaces and Its Nanomechanical Characterization

4:15PM - 4:45PM TEA BREAK

4:45PM - 5:15PM Dillip Kumar Satapathy (IIT Madras)
Percolation and elastic bending modulus of polymer loaded microemulsions

5:15PM - 5:45PM Mudrika Khandelwal (IIT Hyderabad)
Bacterial cellulose - structure in situ tunability and applications in energy and healthcare


5:45PM - 6:30PM Poster Flash Previews

END OF DAY ONE PROGRAM

Day 2: 17/12/2016, Saturday



Session 2
Biomaterials Session Chair: Basavaraja M. Gurappa (IIT Madras)

10:00AM - 10:30AM Avinash Mishra (IIT Delhi)
Peptide based approach to inhibit aggregation of small therapeutic proteins: Insulin a Case Study

10:30AM - 11:00AM Poornima Budime Santhosh (IIT Madras)
Influence of size, shape and surface charge of gold nanorods on membrane fluidity

11:00AM - 11:30AM TEA BREAK

11:30AM - 12:00PM Satyavrata Samavedi (IIT Hyderabad)
A 3D hydrogel-based biomaterial system to study the progression of inflammation in osteoarthritis

12:00PM - 12:30PM Sharad Gupta (IIT Gandhinagar)
Tuning amyloid fibril morphologies via chemical modification of aggregation prone peptides and proteins

12:30PM - 1:30PM LUNCH

Session 3
Biophysics I Session Chair: Mandar Inamdar (IIT Bombay)

1:30PM - 2:00PM Pushpita Ghosh (TCIS Hyderabad)
Morphodynamics of growing bacterial colony

2:00PM - 2:30PM Shivprasad Patil (IISER Pune)
Direct and simultaneous measurement of dissipation and elasticity in single molecules

2:30PM - 3:00PM Amar Nath Gupta (IIT Kharagpur)
Locating transition path region in the pathway of protein folding

3:00PM - 3:30PM TEA BREAK

Session 4
Biophysics II Session Chair: Abhishek Chaudhuri (IISER Mohali)

3:30PM - 4:00PM Debasish Chaudhuri (IOP Bhubaneswar)
Control of structure and positioning of bacterial chromosome through cell shaping

4:00PM - 4:30PM Jagannath Mondal (TCIS Hyderabad)
Understanding spatial organization in a bacterial cell using polymer-based model

4:30PM - 5:00PM Sayak Mukherjee (IBAB Bangalore)
Dramatic reduction of dimensionality in large biochemical networks owing to strong pair correlations



5:00PM - 5:45PM Discussion session for SMYIM 2017

5:45PM - 7:15PM TEA AND POSTER SESSION I

7:30PM - 9:30PM BANQUET DINNER

END OF DAY TWO PROGRAM

Day 3: 18/12/2016, Sunday



Session 5
Active Matter Session Chair: Apratim Chatterji (IISER Pune)

9:30AM - 10:00AM Arnab Saha (University of Pune)
Collective motion of self-propelled particles: A density functional approach

10:00AM - 10:30AM Shashi Thutupalli (NCBS Bangalore)
Liquid crystalline emulsions far from equilibrium

10:30AM - 12:00PM TEA AND POSTER SESSION II

12:00PM - 12:30PM Shradha Mishra (IIT BHU)
Polar flock in confinement

12:30PM - 1:00PM Anurag Tripathi (IIT Kanpur)
Modeling of Indian Pedestrian Behavior Using Experiments and Simulations

1:00PM - 2:00PM LUNCH

Session 6
Complex Fluids Session Chair: Pinaki Chaudhuri (IMSc Chennai)

2:00PM - 2:30PM Shagolsem Lenin Singh (NIT,Manipur)
Fluids with Random Interactions: Pair-interaction ordering and particle dynamics

2:30PM - 3:00PM Mithun Chowdhury (Princeton University)
Nanorheology of Confined Polymers

3:00PM - 3:30PM Arindam Kundagrami (IISER Kolkata)
Kinetics of Swelling and Collapse in Polyelectrolyte Systems

3:30PM - 4:00PM TEA BREAK

4:00PM - 4:30PM Anki Reddy Katha (IIT, Guwahati)
Motion of spherical and plate like objects in dense granular medium

4:30PM - 5:00PM Prachi Thareja (IIT, Gandhinagar)
Rheology of Particles in Liquid Crystal Composites

END OF SMYIM 2016